P0122 Honda CRV? (The answer is found)

  • P0122 is a common trouble code with the Honda CR-V. It’s an OBDII code that references issues with the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). It is relatively serious problem since it can leave your vehicle stranded or severely limited.

What are the possible causes for DTC P0122?

What are the Possible Causes of the P0122 Code?

  • A loosely-mounted throttle position sensor.
  • Electrical short on the sensor circuit, either to the ground or to another wire.
  • Faulty sensor.
  • Faulty throttle position switch.
  • Bad or corroded wiring or connections for the sensor.
  • Issues with the PCM.

What engine code is P0122?

What Does Code P0122 Mean? Code P0122 is triggered when your vehicle’s Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that your Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit A is reporting an output voltage that is below its expected voltage. Depending on your vehicle, your TPS lower output voltage limit should be around.

Can I drive with a bad throttle position sensor?

Can you drive with a bad throttle position sensor? It is not a good idea to drive with a bad throttle position sensor. Driving your car in this condition can be dangerous because your car might not accelerate properly or could suddenly accelerate without the driver pressing the gas pedal.

How do you reset a throttle position sensor?

The easiest way to reset your throttle position sensor is to unhook the negative cable from your battery for up to five minutes or to remove the fuse for your engine control module.

What happens when you unplug throttle position sensor?

The TPS as we call it is one of the most important sensors on the engine. Without it, the computer has no way of knowing when you push down on the gas or open the throttle. Best it can do it watch some other sensors and make some estimated guesses. On some cars, it may burp just as you unplug it if it’s running.

What does diagnostic code P0123 mean?

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 code stands for “ Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor “A” Circuit High.” It monitors the throttle blade angle and relays this information to the throttle actuator module or powertrain control module (PCM).

What does circuit low mean?

OBD Code P0642 – Sensor Reference Voltage “A” Circuit Low This code means that the powertrain control module (PCM) has detected a low reference voltage signal for a particular sensor that has been given the designation “A”.

How do I fix error code P2122?

What repairs can fix the P2122 code?

  1. Replacing or repositioning a ground wire.
  2. Replacing the wiring and/or connectors in the CAN bus harness or throttle actuator motor.
  3. Replacing the throttle position sensor, the throttle actuator control motor, the throttle position actuator, or the pedal position sensor.

How do you reset the throttle position sensor on a Honda?

How To: Throttle Body Position Sensor Reset on Honda Accord &

  1. Step 1: Plug Your Scanner Into the OBD2 Port.
  2. Step 2: Navigate to the “TP POSITION CHECK” on Foxwell.
  3. Step 3: Reset the “TP Learning Value”
  4. Step 4: Relearn Process.

Will a throttle position sensor keep a car from starting?

Since any engine requires the correct air to fuel ratio and ignition timing to start, a faulty sensor can cause the engine to not start. Faulty sensors can keep your engine from starting, but they are often engineered in to be a safety measure.

Honda CR-V P0122: TPS “A” Circuit Low Input

The Honda CR-V frequently displays the problem number P0122. A troubleshooting code for the OBDII system that refers to a problem with the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). It is a pretty serious issue because it has the potential to leave your car stranded or severely restricted. P0122 on the OBDII code reader indicates a critical condition that demands immediate attention. It might be difficult to diagnose without a decent scanner and a thorough understanding of what you are doing. There is a YouTube video embedded below that demonstrates how to use a scanner to make a diagnosis.

P0122 Definition

If the TPS “A” circuit in your Honda CR-V reports a voltage figure that is too low, the P0122 code will be displayed on the dashboard. In this case, it is a generic powertrain code, which implies that it has the same meaning no matter who made the vehicles (1996 and after).

Honda CR-V P0122 Symptoms

The symptoms of P0122 will vary depending on the year and type of your CR-V, but they will almost likely create visible changes in the way that your vehicle operates. Your car will adjust in a variety of ways if the TPS does not send a valid signal. The following are the most often observed symptoms of P0122:

  • Throttle Response – It will not respond at all when the throttle is applied. This reduced power serves as a safeguard, allowing the vehicle to continue to drive, although at a slower speed. Because the ECM will not be able to determine how much throttle response is truly occurring when you press the gas pedal, Idle Speed Issues — If the CR-computer V’s does not know where the throttle is located, it may have a difficult time determining the proper idle speed.

P0122 Causes- CR-V

P0122 is caused by a number of different problems. They are as follows:

  • Cabling Issues –Because the TPS is so easily accessible, it is a good idea to start by visually inspecting the wiring and harness that connects it to the engine’s computer. Is there any structural damage? Here’s an excellent article on how to diagnose a short circuit
  • TPS is insufficient – There is a YouTube video showing how to diagnose a TPS sensor, which may be seen above. If you require one, they are available on Amazon for a reasonable price. TPS is not properly installed – It is conceivable that the TPS sensor was not correctly installed, however this is not very typical. If you have recently changed the sensor and are experiencing P0122, it is a good idea to review the replacement sensor instructions to see if anything is mentioned about this
  • Otherwise, proceed as directed.

Honda CR-V P0122 Diagnosis

A competent technician will make use of a scanner to determine when the codes were set and to reset them if necessary. They’ll then wait to see whether the problem reappears. If everything checks out and the code is returned, they may proceed to replace the TPS sensor that was malfunctioning. When P0122 is thrown, the TPS sensor itself is almost often the source of the problem causing it. It is no longer able to reliably measure how hard the gas pedal is being pressed anymore. It is possible to save the price of purchasing a TPS sensor that your CR-V does not truly require by using a scanner or having a professional examine the vehicle.

If you have anything to contribute, please leave a remark in the section below.

P0122 – Meaning, Causes, Symptoms, & Fixes

A Circuit for the Throttle Pedal Position Sensor/Switch (TPS) with a Low Input

What Does Code P0122 Mean?

When your vehicle’s Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that your Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit A is providing an output voltage that is lower than the required value, the code P0122 is displayed. Depending on your vehicle, the lower output voltage limit of your TPS should be around.17 to.20 volts, and if the ECM detects that it has fallen below that level, it will trigger Code P0122 on the instrument panel.

What Are the Symptoms of Code P0122?

  • Check Engine Light On
  • High Idle
  • Possible Stalling or Surging
  • Hesitation when accelerating
  • Check Engine Light On

What Causes Code P0122?

  • Faulty or frayed TPS wiring
  • TPS circuit short to ground
  • Faulty TPS
  • Incorrectly installed TPS

How Serious Is Code P0122? -Severe

When the P0122 code is received, your ECM will be told to enter failsafe mode to protect you. When this occurs, your car will have significant difficulty with acceleration, will go at a limited speed, and may even stall out completely. We urge that you deal with this issue as soon as possible after learning about it.

Code P0122 Common Diagnosis Mistakes:

When dealing with Code P0122, it is typical for people to make the error of changing the TPS before physically evaluating the wiring and connectors on the vehicle.

A common problem is frayed or broken wire, and in many cases it is not required to replace the TPS altogether.

P0122 Diagnosis and Repair:

Difficulty in Diagnosing and Repairing the Problem

  1. Check to see if there are any additional codes present in addition to P0316, and then clear your Check Engine Light withFIXD. Examine the freeze frame data in order to determine the source of the problem
  2. Visually check the wiring surrounding the TPS for any signs of fraying or disconnection that may have occurred. Identify and rectify any wiring faults that are discovered
  3. Then use FIXD to remove any remaining codes and re-scan to check if P0122 is still present. Check to ensure that the TPS is properly installed. The voltage levels it produces can be erroneous if the switch is not in the proper position. If you believe your TPS is out of alignment, make the necessary adjustments. If the Code P0122 persists after you have completed all of the instructions above, you may need to replace your TPS.

P0122 Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Sensor/Switch A Circuit for Throttle Position Sensor/Switch Low Input

What does P0122 mean?

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a general powertrain code that may be seen on a wide range of OBD-II automobiles (1996-newer). This includes, but is not limited to, automobiles from Honda, Jeep, Toyota, Volkswagen, Chevrolet, Ford, and other manufacturers. Despite the fact that the processes are basic, the specific repair procedures may differ based on the year, make, model, and engine configuration. This code indicates that the TPS (throttle position sensor) “A” is transmitting an abnormally low voltage to the vehicle’s computer, which causes the P0122 code to be displayed.

  • In layman’s terms, the throttle position sensor is responsible for determining where the throttle is set at all times.
  • In this case, if the signal value is less than.17V, the PCM will set this code.
  • Alternatively, you may have misplaced the 5 Volt reference voltage.
  • The following is an illustration of a TPS throttle position sensor:
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Symptoms

Symptoms may include any of the following:

  • Rough or low idle
  • Very high idle
  • Stalling
  • Sputtering
  • No or little acceleration

Other signs and symptoms might be present as well.

Causes

It is possible that a code P0122 indicates that one or more of the following has occurred:

  • The TPS is not properly attached
  • When the TPS circuit is shorted to the ground or another wire, TPS failure
  • A damaged computer (PCM)
  • And so forth.

Possible Solutions

Consult a vehicle-specific repair manual for information on where the “A” TPS circuit is located. The following are some recommended troubleshooting and repair procedures:

  • Check the throttle position sensor (TPS), wiring connector, and wiring for breaks, frayed wires, and other defects. If required, repair or replace the item. Make sure the voltage at the TPS is correct (refer to a service manual for your vehicle for specific information). If the voltage is too low, it is a sign that there is a malfunction. If required, replace the item. If the TPS has been recently changed, it may be necessary to make adjustments. The TPS may need to be correctly aligned or modified during the installation process on some cars, so check the installation instructions or contact a repair manual for more information. For some who have no symptoms at all, the problem may be intermittent, and deleting the code may temporarily alleviate it. This indicates that you should thoroughly inspect the wiring to ensure that it is not rubbing against anything, is not grounded, and so on. It’s possible that the code will reappear.

P0122 Codes can also arise when the TPS is not ROTATED as soon as it is installed, according to a visitor to our site who shared this information with us: (1.) Make sure that the tab within your sensor is touching the spinning pins in your throttle body. When installing a 3.8L GM engine, this involves inserting the connection with the clock at 12 o’clock and turning it to 9 o’clock for the final installation position.) NOTE: P0120, P0121, P0123, and P0124 are additional TPS sensor and circuit related DTCs.

Related DTC Discussions

  • DTC p0452 for 03 cavalier 2.2 p0122 dtc p0452 The sensor, sensor plug, and new wires have all been replaced. Have a solid 5v reference, a decent ground, and signal wires that are visible. 49 volts idle, 4.43 watts of power I’ve gone through all of the wiring from the pcm to the tps. The voltage at the pcm (a few inches distant on the dark blue signal cable) is the same as the voltage at the tps. I’m at a loss as to where to proceed from here. What may be the cause of p0122, the automobile won’t start? I have a 1999 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 with 4WD and a 5.7-liter gas engine. 150,000 miles on the odometer. On Wednesday, it performed flawlessly. It will not begin until Thursday at the earliest. Not quite, because it catches and begins, but quickly stops when you let off of the key (which is what I mean). The gasoline pump looks to be in proper functioning order. P0122 code was detected by the onboard diagnostics system on a 2007 Dodge Ram 1500 5.7L. Hemi I have a P0122 error code, which indicates that the voltage on the accelerator position sensor is too low. This is a new code that was created after the installation of the following components. The list continues on and on: ECM, TIPM, crankcase sensor, camshaft sensor, ignition switch, and so forth. I have changed ALL related parts, including a new accelerator pedal, on a 1998 Buick Century with a 3.1L engine, and the codes P0122P0108 have not shown. Well, I’ve done my research and found out what these codes indicate. However, the vehicle will not start. I was traveling when the car suddenly stopped working as if I had unplugged a connection. It cranks unevenly when I attempt to get it to start, and it almost seems like it doesn’t want to get going. Is there anything else you recommend I check into? P0300 Misfires and other codes on 2001 GMC Sierra 1500 Jimmy P0122 P0463 P0719 P1122 P1381 P0122 P0463 P0719 P1122 P1381 Hello, I’m having a variety of problems with my GMC Jimmy (2001/4.3L), starting with the following misfiring error code: – P0300 – Misfires in the engine In this case, the P0122 code indicates that the TP or APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted or has a low voltage. The P0463 code indicates that the fuel level sensor circuit signal is high or open. – P0719 – TCC/brake switch “B” circuit signal low/short – P1122 – TP c
  • 2002 Malibu High Idle – P0719 – TCC/brake switch “B” circuit signal low/short P0122 After roughly 15 miles of driving in my 2002 Malibu, the idle will increase to around 2000 RPM. It will generally idle down if I turn off the engine and stamp on the gas pedal a few times. Cleaning the throttle body and IAC port was completed as well as replacing the IAC. However, I have a scanner and there appears to be an old P0122 cod
  • It is a 2010 Silverado, according to the code. P0122, P0223, P2135, C0242, U2100, P0122, P0223, P2135, C0242, U2100, P0122, P0223, P2135, C0242, U2100, P0122, P0223, P2135, C0242, U2100, P0122, P0223, P2135, C0242, U2100, P0122, P0223, P2135, P My truck is constantly in limp mode, with the message “Engine power decreased, service traction control” shown. P0122, P0223, and P2135 are the diagnostic trouble codes. That’s all there is to it. C0242 “PCM indicated traction control system breakdown” and U2100 “CAN Bus communication” are now additionally shown. In my extensive study, I discovered the following: 2004 Impala P0122 Hello and good morning. “Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A circuit low input” is the issue code that appears on my 2004 Impala’s instrument panel. My thermostat and resonator were both changed on Wednesday, and this is when the problem started. On that particular day, the automobile performed admirably. P0122 on a 2002 F-550 would not remain ru when I started it up Thursday morning, so I had to restart it. All right, gentlemen, let’s get this party started. Its a P0122 (ETC sensor circuit low), and I’m having trouble finding the electronic throttle control unit (ETC) on it. If anybody has a picture of the ETC and a wiring diagram, that would be much appreciated
  • Otherwise, the data isn’t helping me much. P0122 code for a 2010 Chevrolet Traverse I constantly getting the p0122 error number, and I’ve tried changing the throttle position with no luck. Run for a short period of time before dying

Need more help with a P0122 code?

If you still need assistance with the P0122 error code, please ask your issue in one of our FREE vehicle repair discussion boards. Please keep in mind that this material is being provided solely for informational reasons. It is not meant to be used as repair advice, and we are not liable for any actions you take in relation to any vehicle. All of the information on this website is protected by intellectual property rights.

Honda CR-V – DTC P0122: TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you begin troubleshooting, make a backup of any freezing data and any on-board snapshots, and go through the basic troubleshooting advice provided on this page. 1. Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II). 2. Using the HDS, clear the DTC from the system. 3. Verify that TP SENSOR A is shown in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is there a voltage of roughly 0.3 V or less? If you answered yes, go to step 4. NO-An intermittent malfunction has occurred; the system is operational at this moment.

  • 4.
  • P0222 and DTC PO 122 both appear to be displayed at the same time?
  • YES-move on to step 5.
  • Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.
  • Disconnect the 6P connector from the throttle body.
  • Jump the SCS line with the HDS to get to the front of the queue.
  • Disconnect PCM connection C from the computer (44P).

Examine the connection between the throttle body 6P connector terminal No.1 and the body ground for continuity.

YES-Fix the short in the wire that runs between the throttle body and the PCM (C20), and then proceed to step 18 of the procedure.

The voltage between throttle body 6P connection terminal No.

Is there a voltage of around 5 V?

NO, go to step 11.

Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.

The HDS will jump the SCS line in order to save time.

Disconnect the PCM connection C from the computer (44P).

Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector from the throttle body.

Check for continuity between the C12 connection terminal on the PCM and the 6P connector terminal on the throttle body.

2.

If you answered yes, go to step 23.

16.

17.

18.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (II).

Reset the PCM by using the HDS (hard disk drive).

22.

Is DTC P0122 a valid error code?

NO-The troubleshooting process has been completed.

23.

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24.

25.

Is DTC P0122 a valid error code?

If the PCM has been upgraded, replace it with a known-good PCM and then retest.

NO-If the PCM has been updated, the troubleshooting process has been completed. If the PCM was substituted, the original PCM should be replaced. If any further Temporary DTCs or DTCs are displayed, proceed to the troubleshooting section for the corresponding DTC.

DTC P0123: High Voltage on the TP Sensor A Circuit NOTE: Before you begin troubleshooting, make a backup of any freezing data and any on-board snapshots, and go through the basic troubleshooting advice provided on this page. 1. Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II). 2. Using the HDS, clear the DTC from the system. 3. Verify that TP SENSOR A is shown in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is there a voltage of 4.8 V or higher? If you answered yes, go to step 4. NO-An intermittent malfunction has occurred; the system is operational at this moment.

  • 4.
  • Is DTC P0123 and P0223 shown at the same time as each other?
  • YES-move on to step 5.
  • Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.
  • Disconnect the 6P connector from the throttle body.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II).
  • Take a voltage reading between the throttle body 6P connection terminal No.1 and the body grounding point.

If you answered yes, go to step 18.

9.

10.

11.

12.

Is there a sense of continuity?

Then go to step 20 if there is a NO-Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C20).

Depress the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector from the throttle body.

Jump the SCS line with the HDS to get to the front of the queue.

Disconnect PCM connection C from the computer (44P).

Check for continuity between the PCM connection terminal C39 and the throttle body 6P connector terminal No.

Is there a sense of continuity?

Then go to step 20 if there is a NO-Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C39).

Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.

Replace the throttle body with a new one.

Reattach all of the connections.

Using the HDS, reset the PCM to its factory settings.

24.

Is DTC P0123 a valid error code?

NO-The troubleshooting process has been completed.

25.

26.

27.

Is DTC P0123 a valid error code?

If the PCM has been upgraded, replace it with a known-good PCM and then retest.

NO-If the PCM has been updated, the troubleshooting process has been completed.

If any further Temporary DTCs or DTCs are displayed, proceed to the troubleshooting section for the corresponding DTC.

1.

2.

3.

Is there a voltage of roughly 0.3 V or less?

NO-An intermittent malfunction has occurred; the system is operational at this moment.

4.

Are the DTCs P0122 and P0222 shown at the same time in the same location?

YES-move on to step 5.

Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.

Disconnect the 6P connector from the throttle body.

Jump the SCS line with the HDS to get to the front of the queue.

Disconnect PCM connection C from the computer (44P).

Examine the connection between the throttle body 6P connector terminal No.3 and the body ground to see if there is continuity.

If yes, then repair the short in the wire connecting the throttle body to the PCM (C21), and proceed to step 18.

ten.

If you answered yes, go to step 16.

11.

12.

13.

14.

Test for continuity between PCM connection terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No.2 on the PCM connector terminal C12.

If you answered yes, go to step 23.

16.

17.

18.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (II).

Reset the PCM by using the HDS (hard disk drive).

22.

Is it necessary to use DTC P0222?

NO-The troubleshooting process has been completed.

23.

24.

25.

Is it necessary to use DTC P0222?

If the PCM has been upgraded, replace it with a known-good PCM and retest it.

NO-If the PCM has been updated, the troubleshooting process has been completed.

If any further Temporary DTCs or DTCs are displayed, proceed to the troubleshooting section for the corresponding DTC.

1.

2.

3.

Is there a voltage of 4.8 V or higher?

NO-An intermittent malfunction has occurred; the system is operational at this moment.

4.

Is DTC P0123 and P0223 shown at the same time as each other?

YES-move on to step 5.

Depress the ignition switch to turn it off.

Disconnect the 6P connector from the throttle body.

Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II).

Take a voltage reading between the throttle body 6P connection terminal No.3 and the body grounding point.

If you answered yes, go to step 18.

9.

10.

11.

12.

Is there a sense of continuity?

Then go to step 20 if there is a NO-Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C21).

Depress the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector from the throttle body.

Jump the SCS line with the HDS to get to the front of the queue.

Disconnect PCM connection C from the computer (44P).

Ensure there is no loss of continuity between the PCM connection terminal C39 and the throttle body 6P connector terminal.

If you answered yes, go to step 25.

18.

19.

20.

Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II).

Procedure 23: Perform the PCM idle learning procedure.

Use the HDS to look for any temporary DTCs or DTCs that may have occurred.

Check for faulty connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and PCM, and then proceed to step 1 of the procedure.

If any further Temporary DTCs or DTCs are displayed, proceed to the troubleshooting section for the corresponding DTC.

Reattach all of the connections.

If the PCM does not have the most recent software, it should be updated, or a known-good PCM should be substituted.

Use the HDS to look for any temporary DTCs or DTCs that have occurred.

YES-Inspect the throttle body and the PCM for bad connections or loose terminals, as well as for faulty wiring.

If the PCM was used in place of the PCM, go to step 1.

If the PCM was substituted, the original PCM should be replaced.

READ NEXT:

WARNING: Before you begin troubleshooting, make a backup of your data. All frozen data, including on-board snapshots, should be recorded. The general troubleshooting information should be reviewed as well. 1. Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position (II). 2. Carry out the ETCS TEST within the

SEE MORE:

Do not attempt to drive on soft sand, thick mud, or any other surfaces where you could become trapped. If you find yourself stranded due to adverse weather or other circumstances, take the necessary precautions to keep yourself and others safe. It is never a good idea to use a jack to attempt to get yourself out of a jam. A jack only works on the letter f

Compass Zone Selection

Do not attempt to drive on soft sand, thick mud, or any other surfaces where you may become trapped. Identify a safe and suitable course of action if you find yourself stranded due to poor weather or other circumstances. Never use a jack to attempt to free yourself from a jam. When it comes to jacks, only f

What is the honda throttle body reset procedure?

When it comes to a Honda, there are two methods for doing a throttle body reset. The first is the most straightforward. Using a scan tool is required, which is the way used by the majority of technicians, dealerships, auto shops, and other professionals. Don’t be concerned if you don’t have a scan tool on hand. The process of resetting the throttle body on a Honda is straightforward. To begin, insert your key into the ignition and turn it to the RUN position for three seconds. Afterwards, start the car and try to crank it up to around 3,000 RPM or higher.

  1. Once the fans are activated, allow the vehicle to idle with all accessories turned off.
  2. Most Honda vehicles should have had a complete throttle body reset as a result of this.
  3. Is it possible to reset the throttle body on a 2003 Honda CR-V?
  4. Honda throttle body resets are typically performed by shops using a scan tool, however you may conduct one yourself by following the steps below: Start by turning the ignition key to the run position for 2 seconds.
  5. 2) Start the engine and run it at 3,000 rpm for a few minutes until the radiator fans come on.
  6. Off) 4) After five minutes, turn off the engine completely.

Part 1 -How To Test: P0122 OBD II Trouble Code (Honda 2.2L, 2.3L)

The 29th of April, 2013 The most recent update was made on October 16, 2019. Contributed by:Abraham Torres-Arredondo Article ID: 447 This article is about P0122 is an OBD II problem code. If your Honda’s fuel injection computer detects a low voltage output from the throttle position sensor (TPS) that does not correlate to the actual throttle plate opening, the message TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage will appear on the instrument panel (or current engine operating conditions).

Testing the TPS can be done quickly and easily using a multimeter, and I’ll teach you how to do it in this article step-by-step.

P0122Basics You Need To Know

The location of the throttle plate, it goes without saying, has a direct influence on the amount of gasoline that is injected into the engine’s cylinders by your Honda’s fuel injection computer. More fuel is required for injection by the fuel injection computer (also known as the PCM = Powertrain Control Module) the more the throttle plate is opened in order to allow the engine to breathe in more air. When the throttle is closed, the volume of air flowing into the engine is reduced, reducing the amount of fuel required by the PCM to be injected.

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Consequently, if the PCM detects a low voltage from the TP sensor, which suggests a closed throttle plate despite the fact that other sensor inputs indicate otherwise, it sets the codeP0122TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltageand illuminates the check engine light (CEL) on your Honda’s instrument cluster.

How The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Works

The throttle position sensor (TPS) on your Honda is one of the most straightforward sensors to check (or Acura). What the three TP sensor wires perform and how they operate will be explained in this portion of the guide. The following basic description of how the throttle position sensor (TPS) works will help you understand what exactly we’ll be testing for in the next pages of this tutorial, even if I won’t go into minute technical detail about the sensor’s internal workings:

  1. Ground is provided by the PCM (internally) and is fed to the TP sensor.
  1. The PCM receives the throttle angle voltage output from this sensor. This voltage signal fluctuates in response to how much the throttle plate is opened.
  1. Power is given to the TP sensor in the form of 5 Volts DC, and it is only available when the Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) is activated, respectively. A direct supply of power is provided by the PCM
  • A potentiometer is used as the TP sensor. This device’s resistance changes in reaction to variations in the angle of the throttle plate.
  1. The smaller the voltage generated by the TP sensor and sent to the PCM when the throttle is closed
  1. When the throttle is closed, the TP sensor produces approximately 0.5 Volts DC.
  • The greater the voltage generated by the TP sensor and transmitted to the PCM when the throttle is opened all the way to wide open
  1. When the throttle is fully opened, the TP sensor produces approximately 4.5 Volts DC.

The important thing to understand about the throttle position sensor (TPS) is that it produces around 0.5 Volts direct current (DC) when the throttle is closed. It is this voltage that increases as the throttle plate begins to open, which occurs when you start up the engine or accelerate it. When the throttle is fully opened, the TP sensor will produce around 4.5 Volts DC. Let’s go on to the following subheading now that we have this piece of knowledge.

Symptoms Of A P0122 Diagnostic Trouble Code

Because the angle of the throttle plate is critical for effective fuel injection and a variety of other functions, if your Honda’s PCM receives incorrect throttle angle information, it will not be able to keep your Honda’s engine operating smoothly. It is possible to have one or more of the following symptoms if the throttle position sensor (TPS) fails:

  1. The check engine light (CEL) is illuminated, and the DTC P0122 is present. The vehicle will fail the state-mandated emissions test. Gas mileage will suffer as a result. Hard start and/or prolonged cranking time (after a power failure)
  2. The exhaust pipe is spewing out a thick black cloud of smoke. When you accelerate your Honda, you may experience hesitation.

In the following subsection, we’ll look at some of the most typical reasons for a P0122 DTC to occur.

Common Causes Of A P0122 Trouble Code

The following are the three most typical causes of problem code P0122:

  1. There is an issue with the throttle position sensor (TPS). TP sensor connection that has failed
  2. A fault with the sensor 3 wires has been identified. Specifically, one of them has a short in it

A faulty PCM can potentially result in a bogus P0122 issue code, despite the fact that this is an exceedingly unusual event. In this lesson, I’ll walk you through troubleshooting all three of the issues listed above. Let’s turn the page and begin testing now that we have the fundamentals under our belt.

Honda P0122 Throttle Position Sensor/Accelerator Position Pedal Circuit Low Input – Car OBD Codes

The Honda OBD2 Code P0122 is defined as follows: Honda’s P0122 code indicates that the TPS (throttle position sensor) is transmitting an abnormally low voltage to the car’s computer, which has been identified. Some automobiles have a lower limit of 0.17 – 0.20 volts, which is acceptable (V).

Did you make any adjustments when you first put it in? In this case, if the signal value is less than.17V, the PCM will set this code. An open or a short to ground in the signal circuit might be the cause. It’s also possible that you’ve misplaced the 5V reference voltage.

Symptoms

The following are some possible symptoms of the OBD code P0122 Honda: Idle that is rough or low StallingSurging Acceleration is absent or minimal. Other signs and symptoms might be present as well.

Causes

HondaA code P0122 can be caused by a number of different things. Honda might indicate that one or more of the following events have occurred: TPS is not properly secured. Ground or another wire might be shorted out on the TPS circuit. Faulty Damaged computer, according to TPSDamaged computer (PCM)

Possible Solutions

The following are some recommended troubleshooting and repair procedures: Check the throttle position sensor (TPS), wiring connector, and wiring for breaks, frayed wires, and other defects. If required, repair or replace the item. Make sure the voltage at the TPS is correct (refer to a service manual for your vehicle for specific information). If the voltage is too low, it is a sign that there is a malfunction. If required, replace the item. If the TPS has been recently changed, it may be necessary to make adjustments.

For some who have no symptoms at all, the problem may be intermittent, and deleting the code may temporarily alleviate it.

It’s possible that the code will reappear.

The OBD2 Code Information Be Applicable For Honda:

Honda’s Urban SUV Concept for 2013 is based on the Honda CR-V. Honda S660 Concept, which debuted in 2013, is a new model. Honda’s 2013 NSX-GT Concept, Honda’s 2013 N-One Concept, and Honda’s 2013 GEAR Concept are all examples of the company’s innovative designs. Honda Civic, model year 2013. Honda CR-Z (2013), Honda Civic (2012), Honda Jazz (2011), Honda Accord (2010), Honda Insight (2010), Honda CR-V (2009), Honda City (2008), Honda S2000 (2008), Honda Accord (2007), Honda Fit (2007), Honda Civic (2007), Honda CR-Z (2013), Honda CR-Z (2012), Honda CR-Z (2013), Honda CR-Z (2012), Honda CR-Z (2013), Honda CR-Z (2012), Honda CR-Z (2013), Honda CR-Z Honda CR-V, Honda Accord, Honda Civic, 2005 Honda Element, 2005 Honda CRV SE, 2005 Honda CRV EX, 2003 Honda Element, 2003 Honda CR-V, 2002 Honda NSX, 2002 Honda Civic Si, 2002 Honda Accord SE, 2001 Honda NSXR Concept, 2001 Honda Model X Concept, 2001 Honda Civic Si Concept, 2007 Honda CR-V, 2007 Honda Accord, 2006 Honda Civic, 2005 Honda Element, 2005 Honda CRV SE, 2005 Honda A variety of Honda vehicles, including the 2001 Honda Civic Concept, the 2001 Honda CR-V and the 2001 Honda Accord Sedan, were on display at the 2001 North American International Auto Show (NAIAS) in Detroit.

Accord Coupe (2001 model year), Honda S2000 (2000 model year), Honda Passport (2000 model year), Honda Insight (1999 model year).

Note:

1. The list of vehicle manufacturers on the right-hand side of the display screen. The Honda makes are represented by the ODB-ii codes that are currently in use. 2. Use the search box to look for any other OBD II Trouble Codes that may exist. In the search box, type in the five-character problem codes and hit the “Search” button. Remember that a particularOBD-II code does not always represent the same thing across different vehicle manufacturers, since there are numerous different manufactures specific codes in use.

This is because not allOBD2 codes used by one manufacturer are also used by other manufacturers.

5. The material included on this website is provided solely for the purpose of providing general information. We will not be held liable for any acts you take while using your car. If you have any questions or concerns about the repairs on your car, please speak with your mechanic.

2002 Honda CRV Suddenly Throwing Multiple Codes and then a Dead Battery

Last night, the CEL illuminated, and I had the codes read on the way home from the shop.

  • P0122: Low voltage in the “A” circuit of the throttle position sensor
  • P0139: Slow response of the secondary HO2S12 (heated oxygen sensor – bank 1 sensor 2) circuit
  • P0139: A catalytic system with efficiency below the threshold bank 1 is reported as P0420. P1456: A leak in the EVAP emission control system has been found (fuel tank system)

Then, this morning, the battery was extremely low and the door locks were hardly functional. I checked the voltage at the battery terminals and found it to be between 8 and 9v. This leads me to believe that there is an electrical problem, potentially caused by a defective alternator or a dead battery. I’ll look at the battery’s age later and respond to your query with the results. I verified the obvious things (the gas cap was turned on), but whenever I have a jump start again, I’ll look into the throttle sensor as well.

The lights started to fade, and the automobile needed to be jump-started.

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